Tamanu Oil - Organic
Organic Tamanu oil, or Calophyllum Inophyllum, is from a tree found in Southeast Asia, mostly in Polynesia. The tamanu tree has a thick bark and small leaves. The tree produces a small fragrant fruit that has a large nut hull inside. By drying the nut and allowing it to mature, the nut produces a sticky oil that is pressed out of the hull. Tamanu oil has long been used for its healing abilities as a topical aid.
Earn a Discount!
Click the icons below to let people know about ZNF and receive a $1.00 discount coupon each time you share. 1$
The extraordinary healing properties of Tamanu Oil have been long admired by the natives of Melanesian and Polynesian cultures. They regard this amazing oil as one of nature's sacred gifts and sometimes refer to it as the Sacred Oil Of Tamanu or Green Gold!
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to support the body’s ability to aid in the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. The scientific term for this process is "cicatrization". Your skin is the largest organ in your body. It is made up of 3 different layers - the Epidermis, Dermis, and Hypodermis. Within these 3 layers are various other layers, all with specific functions. Tamanu Oil effectively speeds up the healing process by penetrating deep into the underlying connective tissues of the skin.
Organic raw Tamanu oil, extracted from the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum tree, is renowned for its remarkable skin healing properties. It naturally supports a healthy inflammation response and may have antibacterial and antifungal properties. It can be applied liberally to almost any issue to do with skin health like cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions etc.. Tamanu oil may help fade stretch marks with incredible results. It also works quite well on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. Tamanu oil absorbs rapidly into the skin, adding a youthful glow, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Because of tamanu oil's high phospholipid and glycolipid content it may possess the ability to tighten skin. Tamanu is a traditional medicine in the Polynesian Islands and Madagascar, and its healing capacity and versatility are now better understood in the modern world. The Ni Vanuatu also massage Tamanu Oil into the skin for the relief of neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even baby nappy rash. Daily application of tamanu oil may keep your skin feeling and looking young.
Research shows that Oil of Tamanu contains three basic classes of lipids; neutral lipids, glycolipids, and phospholipids. The oil also contains a unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid, and a novel antibiotic lactone and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent called calophyllolide. These and other components of Tamanu oil, including coumarins (which also may support a healthy inflammation response), account for some of the oil's beneficial activity. Based on the known activity of known constituents, it is clear that oil of Tamanu possesses antibacterial and may support a healthy inflammation response. The unique cicatrising properties of Tamanu Oil are not yet explained in existing scientific literature, though this activity is established and accepted. The same is true for Tamanu's anti-neuralgic properties. Tamanu Oil is well documented for its ability to support healthy nerves, but the constituents responsible and their modes of activity are not yet known.
The Tamanu tree blooms twice in a year, and has aromatic white flowers that create clusters of yellow-skinned fruits. The fruit has a large nut within it. The harvested fruits are slightly crushed to extract the nuts. The nuts are then sun-dried for about eight weeks. During this time, the nuts turn brown and lose about a third of their original weight. Inside their oil content becomes very high. Tamanu Oil is not present in the fruit when it falls from the tree but forms during the drying period. Once dried, the kernel is mechanically cold-pressed to extract the precious oil. The resulting tamanu oil has a rich texture, a greenish-amber color and a sweet nutty aroma.
Some possible traditional uses of Pure Raw Organic Tamanu Oil may include:
- Helping to fade stretch marks
- May support a healthy inflammation response
- Reducing body odour
- May relieve insect bites & itching
- May Sooth & aiding wound healing of severe cuts, burns, blisters, & sunburns
- Keeping your skin feeling & looking young
- Fading age spots
- Possible anti-bacterial & anti-fungal properties
- Supports the body's ability to heal a variety of skin issues
- May support nerve health
- May support the body's ability to aid in new tissue formation
Constituents of Tamanu Oil include:
- Neutral lipids: Monoacylglycerols, Diglycerides, Diaglycerides, Free fatty acids, Triacylglycerols, Sterols, sterol esters and hydrocarbons
- Glycolipids: Monogalactosyldiacylglycerol, Acylated sterolglucoside, Monogalactosylmonoacylglycerol, Acylmonogalactosyldiacylglycerol
- Phospholipids: Phosphatidylethanolamine, Phosphatidylcholine, Phosphatidic acid, Phosphatidylserine, Lysophosphatidylcholine
Our wild organic tamanu oil is 100% pure and has not been diluted with other oils. Comes in a convenient 2 oz amber bottle.
Suggested Uses: For External Use Only. Apply to dry skin, acne, eczema, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, minor wounds, rashes, bedsores and other minor skin irritations.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum.
Other Names: Foraha, Kamani Tree, Beauty Leaf, or Alexandria Laurel, Santa Maria Tree.
Parts Used: Tamanu Seed.
Ingredients: Raw Tamanu Oil.
Origin: Grown and harvested in India. Packaged with care in Florida, USA.
Certifications: USDA Certified Organic.
Z Natural Foods strives to offer the highest quality organically grown, raw, vegan, gluten free, non-GMO products available and exclusively uses low temperature drying techniques to preserve all the vital enzymes and nutrients. Our Raw Tamanu Oil is USDA Certified Organic and passes our strict quality assurance which typically includes testing for botanical identity, heavy metals, chemicals and microbiological contaminants. ZNaturalFoods.com offers Pure Organic Tamanu Oil in a glass bottle. Keep your Pure Organic Raw Tamanu Oil in a dark place protected from sunlight.
California Residents: Click to view California Proposition 65 WARNING.
1. Calophyllum inophyllum was first described and published in Species Plantarum 1:513. 1753. GRIN (March 8, 2012). "Calophyllum inophyllum information from NPGS/GRIN". Taxonomy for Plants. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Retrieved April 26, 2012."
2. Mabberley, D.J. (1997). The plant book: A portable dictionary of the vascular plants. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
3. Neoflavones. 1. Natural Distribution and Spectral and Biological Properties. M. M. Garazd, Ya. L. Garazd and V. P. Khilya, Chemistry of Natural Compounds, Volume 39, Number 1 / janvier 2003.
4. Suresh, K. P. (2010). Indigenous Agricultural Practices among Mavilan Tribe in North Kerala.
5. Kilham, Chris. Oil of Tamanu. from Total Health, Vol.25, #1 1/888/316- Rose, Jeanne. 375 Essential Oils & Hydrosols. Frog Ltd. 2nd edition. 2000.
6. The Aromatherapy Book, Applications &Inhalations. North Atlantic Books. 1992.
7. Rothenberg, Robert E. Medical Dictionary and Health Manual. New American Library. 1968.
8. The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary. Clarendon Press. Oxford. 1993
Tamanu OilGreat to use for oiling skin. I combine with a carrier oil to make it easier to put on my face. Would like to add some essential oils to my blend as the Tamanu Oil is a little stinky. Don't be alarmed when you put it on your skin - it looks dark but does not leave your skin looking dirty. I will add rose hip oil to this for another skin oil to help keep it moisturized and healthy.